Privacy

Homeless Rights at Last

To the Brighton and Hove Housing Coalition Data Protection and Privacy are areas we take seriously. We work daily with the data protection act and you can trust we will never share your information with anyone else, unless its to assist you with advocacy or housing issues and you have signed a consent form.

This privacy policy covers this website and the organisations normal day to day working practices. We are a campaigning organisation who often start campaigns to improve the broken homelessness and housing sector locally. We start petitions with specific aims and you can be assured that when you sign one of our petitions that we will only communicate with you further if you opt into communications.

If you are a member organisation or supporter, you automatically opt into important mailings relating to the membership and organisation.

This website collects cookies.

Please read the policy carefully and do not hesitate to contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy policy.

Who we are?

Our data controller is Steve Parry, 1 Kebbell Lodge, High Street BN2 1SU

Our data protection officer is Daniel Harris.

 

What information do we collect?

In terms of personal information we will collect, eg name, post code, your email address, telephone number if you provide.

  • We collect data when you complete contact forms, complete petitions or when comment on our posts.
  • BHCC will record your IP address for comments on posts.
  • The Coalition use third party applications for services such as event booking and or social media sharing.
  • We do not store any financial information, if you donate to the Housing Coalition then this will be done via a secure payment platform such as Paypal.

How do we use personal information?

These are some of the service- and business-related purposes for which we will process data.

  • delivering marketing and events communication such as newsletters and reminders for upcoming meetings and events.
  • carrying out polls, surveys and petitions.
  • internal research and development purposes
  • Membership of the organisation

Please note this list is not exhaustive.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

To comply with GDPR you must opt in to receive communications, we store email address and postcodes for petitions to comply with the constitution rules. These will not be used for marketing purposes. We will only contact you if you give us consent.

You can opt in to only receive the information you want. At anytime you can ask for your personal information to be removed by contacted the secretary via the ‘Get In Touch’ page.

If you sign up as a member organisation or personal member of the coalition then it is automatically assumed you want to receive communications relating to your membership and meetings, such as the AGM and sub-committees if you opt in.

When do we share personal data?

We will only share the information we need to in order to achieve a specific aim, for example if you have signed a petition, then we would need to provide proof you are a valid person for the petition to be accepted. This is normally Name, Post code.

  • If you are using our advocacy services then we will only share what you agree we can share to achieve your aim.
  • All data is stored on an encrypted database
  • If we feel your life or someone else life is in danger then we will share your information with the revenant emergency services for safeguarding reasons.

Where do we store and process personal data?

With a secure hosted domain provider called WordPress. We a have SSL secured website which is encrypted to stop hackers

How do we secure personal data?

Our approach to data security is simple. Keep it safe.

  • We protect data against accidental loss
  • Restrict access to your personal information is a priority
  • We conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and our privacy policies
  • BHCC staff are trained on data security
  • We manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

How long do we keep your personal data for?

GDPR requires we to retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Once a campaign is successful, unless you have agreed to stay in touch with the Coalition when we will remove all the data collected from that campaign.

We sometimes do independent surveys, we will only contact you if you have opted into receiving communications from the housing coalition.

If we opt in we keep the data indefinitely, unless you request we remove, in which case we aim to do this within 10 working days of a written request.

Your rights in relation to personal data

The Housing Coalition is a transparent organisation, we are happy to provide copies of the personal information we hold. If you want to amend information such as contact information if we hold the incorrect information.

Should you want to make a complaint about how we use yours or other people personal data then we first ask you write to the coalition, the executive will launch an investigation and try to resolve. Should you still not be satisfied then you can write to the   https://ico.org.uk.

How to contact us?

If you want more information on our privacy policy or would like to raise a complaint then please do not hesitate to contact us. chair@bhhcoalition.org.uk

Use of cookies and other technologies

We use cookies to monitor and moderate comments on the website, this includes recording IP addresses. We also monitor the pages you visit whilst on the website.

Linking to other websites / third party content

Links to third party websites does not constitute an endorsement, we take no responsibility for the content (or information contained within) any linked website.